Latihan Soal dan Pembahasan Bahasa Inggris SBMPTN

Latihan Soal dan Pembahasan Bahasa Inggris - Berikut ini contoh soal dan pembahasan bahasa inggris
The government published a report yesterday saying that we need to eat more healthily— more fruits and vegetables, less fat and sugar. So, that means fewer burgers, chips and fried foods as well as cutting down on sweet things. We went into Central London yesterday at lunch time and asked people what they thought about it. “It’s got nothing to do with government what I eat,” said Paul Keel, a building worker, and Dorothi Mattews, a teacher as they ate beef burgers and chips washed down with strawberry milkshakes. Tim Kennnor, however, welcome the government’s advice. Then, we asked the Simpson’s restaurant’s manager about it. “I don’t think people believe all these reports anymore. What they say is good for you on June, then they say bad for you on July. People stopped taking notice. We serve what we’ve always served. Almost all of it is fattening.”

1 # The topic of the text is ….


A. people’s reaction to suggestion on healthy eating habits
B. fattening foods served at the Simpson’s restaurant
C. the advantages of eating fruits and vegetables
D. eating a healthy lunch in Central London
E. the government’s report on people unhealthy eating habits


[irp posts="4523" name="Latihan Soal Morfologi Kata SBMPTN – Bahasa Indonesia"]

Pembahasan :
Teks ini diawali dengan kalimat yang menyatakan bahwa pemerintah telah mengumumkan
tentang program makan makanan sehat bagi masyarakat. Adapun sebagian besar kalimat
dalam paragraf ini mengetengahkan tentang komentar dari masyarakat yang dengan
kata lain merupakan reaksi dari masyarakat terhadap kebijakan baru pemerintah tersebut.
Maka, dapat disimpulkan bahwa jawaban yang paling tepat untuk pertanyaan tersebut
adalah: people’s reaction to suggestion on healthy eating habits.
Jawaban: A





2 # What does the restaurant manager think of the report?


A. People are more concerned about losing weight.
B. The government’s advice is inconsistent.
C. People will welcome the government advice.
D. Fattening foods are more delicious.
E. People don’t understand the advice given.


Pembahasan :
Mengacu pada pertanyaan yang diajukan, maka fokus kita akan langsung menuju kepada
restaurant manager sebagai kata kunci dari pertanyaan tersebut. Jika ditelaah dengan
baik, maka dapat disimpulkan bahwa restaurant manager tersebut tidak mendukung
kebijakan pemerintah yang menurutnya berubah-ubah dan cenderung tidak konsisten.
Maka, dapat disimpulkan bahwa jawaban yang paling tepat untuk petanyaan tersebut
adalah: The governments advice is inconsistent.
Jawaban: B





Throughout history, people have been the victims of the pickpockets. Today,
pickpocketing is one of the most rapidly increasing crimes. Pickpockets are increasing in
number and developing better methods to practice their skills. Approximately, one million
American loose money to pickpockets every year, and no one is really safe from a skilled
pickpocket. His victims, or ‘marks’ as they called, can be rich or poor, young or old.

 

During the eighteenth century, pickpockets were hanged in England. Large crowds
of people would gather to watch the hanging, which was supposed to be the warning for
the other pickpockets. However, in time, this practice was discontinued. The reason: while people attentivelly watching the hanging of a pickpocket, other pickpockets skillfully stole
the money from the spectators!

 

Police officials say that the most efficient pickpockets come from South America. Many
of these expert pickpockets are trained in special schools called Jingle Bells Schools. A
pickpocket graduated from J.B.S. when he is able to steal a wallet from a dressed dummy
(mannequin) that has bells inside his pockets.

 

Even the most well-dressed, respectable person can be a pickpocket. Some of the favorite
places are banks, airports, race tracks, supermarkets, elevators, trains and bus stations. Oftenly,
some pickpockets are working together with other pickpockets as a partner. Another kinds
of pickpocket works outside or inside the bars and specialized in stealling from women is
called ‘purse snatcher’.

 

To avoid being the victim of the pickpocket, it is important to be very cautious and alert
when in the midst of a large gatherings of people.

3 # The best title for the passage would be ....


A. Pickpockets are Well-dressed
B. Jingle Bells Schools
C. Pickpockets
D. The Hanging of Picpockets
E. The History of the Pickpockets



Pembahasan :
Dalam menentukan sebuah title (judul), pilihlah jawaban yang paling general dan mampu
menggambarkan bacaan tersebut secara umum. Maka, title (judul) yang paling mewakili
bacaan tersebut adalah (C) pickpockets karena jawaban yang lain bersifat spesifik.
Jawaban: C





4 # The hanging of pickpockets were not continued because ....


A. they were large crowds of people
B. It was against humanity
C. the police were not hanging a pickpocket
D. it was not effective to stop pick-pocketing
E. he was caught by the police



Pembahasan :
Kata kunci dari pertanyaan ini adalah hanging. Mengacu pada bacaan yang ada, kita
ketahui bahwa menggantung seorang pencopet bukanlah sebuah hukuman yang
bijaksana karena saat orang-orang berkerumun menyaksikan sang pencopet dihukum,
maka pencopet lainnya akan leluasa mencopet di tengah kerumunan. Hal tersebut
membuat pelaksanaan hukuman mati di rasa menjadi tidak efektif.
Jawaban: D





5 # Pickpocketing is a ... crime.


A. an old
B. a modern
C. a temporary
D. a contemporary
E. a temporary old


Pembahasan :
Pada kalimat awal di paragraf pertama, pembaca seolah diceritakan kembali tentang
sejarah lahirnya pencopet sebagai salah satu kejahatan tertua yang pernah ada. Bahkan
hampir di seluruh dunia, jutaan orang telah menjadi korbannya.
Jawaban: A





6 # “... other pickpockets skillfully stole the money from the spectators!”
The similar meaning of the italic word is ....


A. people
B. victims
C. South American
D. audiences
E. passangers


Pembahasan :
Spectators dalam kutipan kalimat tersebut bermakna penonton (audiences) yang sedang
menyaksikan pencopet yang sedang menjalani hukuman gantung.
Jawaban: D





7 # South American pickpockets are the most efficient ones because ....


A. they are well-trained
B. they are handsome
C. they are well-dressed
D. they are respectable
E. they are persistent


Pembahasan :
Kata kunci dari pertanyaan tersebut adalah South America. Kata kunci tersebut dapat
ditemukan pada paragraf ketiga yang di dalamnya membahas kehidupan para pencopet
yang tinggal di Amerika Selatan (Amerika Latin). Hal yang membuat para pencopet
tersebut menarik adalah ketika terdapat sekolah khusus bagi pencopet disana sehingga
mereka menjadi orang yang terlatih (well-trained) dalam menjalankan aksinya.
Jawaban: A





Whales are the largest animals on earth. Bigger than elephants, they may grow 95 feet
long, and weigh 150 tons. A baby blue whale, just born, can be 23 feet long and weigh 3
tons.
Although whales live in the oceans and swims like a fi sh, they are not fi sh. They are
mammals, like cows and elephants. Unlike fi sh they bear young alive, not as eggs. Their
babies live on their’s mother’s milk. They breathe through their lungs and hold their breath
when they go under water. If they cannot come to the surface to breathe fresh air, they will
drown. They are warm-blodded. Fish, however, lay eggs, breathe oxygen in the water, and are
cold-blooded.
Whales live in all the oceans. In the winter, some of them go to the warm water to breed
and in the summer, most of them go to the cold water to feed. There are two kinds of whales,
whales with teeth (toothed whales) and whales without teeth (baleen whales). The toothed
whales eat fi sh and squid, which they can catch with their teeth, although they swallow their
foods without chewing it. The baleen whales eat plankton (small animals and plants). When
they fi nd pankton, they open their mouths and swim into the plankton. When they close
their mouth they squeeze out the water and swallow the plankton.
Whales have few enemies. Only human beings and the killer whales that attack whales.
And whales do not seem to fi ght among themselves. They usually live from 20−30 years.

8 # The diff erence between whales and fi sh is that whales ....


A. do not have to come to the surface to get fresh air
B. deliver their young like elephants do
C. will die if they can not get oxygen in the water
D. are mammals that are cold-blooded
E. can easily breathe when they are under water


Pembahasan :
Pada paragraf kedua dalam bacaan, dikatakan bahwa paus adalah mamalia terbesar
yang hidup di laut. Namun, sekalipun mereka tinggal dan hidup di air, mereka tetap
membesarkan anak yang mereka lahirkan dan bukan telur karena mamalia adalah hewan
yang melahirkan, seperti halnya sapi maupun gajah dalam mengasuh anak mereka.
Jawaban: B





9 # A suitable title for the text is ....


A. Large Animals on Earth

B. Diff erence Betweeen Whales and Elephants

C. Whales, the Biggest Animals on Earth

D. Similarity Between Fish and Whales

E. The Life of Whales in the Oceans

Pembahasan :
Dalam bacaan tersebut, dari awal hingga akhir paragraf menggambarkan serta
menyampaikan informasi tentang mamalia terbesar yang hidup di laut, yakni paus. Maka
dari itu, jawaban yang paling tepat untuk soal ini adalah (C) Whales, the Biggest Animals
on Earth.
Jawaban: C





10 # Which of the following is TRUE about the whales?


A. Whales are generally 95 feet long and weigh 150 tons.
B. Big animals living in the ocean tend to be their enemies.
C. Like fi sh, whales can live in all kinds of water.
D. Their life-span is usually longer than human beings.
E. A new-born baby whale may weight one-fi ftieth of its mother.


Pembahasan :
Berdasarkan bacaan di atas, maka jawaban yang paling tepat adalah (A) yang terdapat
pada kalimat kedua di paragraf pertama. Sementara pilihan lainnya dalam soal tersebut
tidak sesuai dengan yang terdapat dalam bacaan.
Jawaban: A





11 # Whales occasionally live in the warm water ....


A. to get more foods
B. for reproduction
C. to avoid winter
D. to get fresh air
E. to feed their babies


Pembahasan :
Pada paragraf ketiga baris kedua dikatakan “... in the winter, some of them go to the warm
water to breed” yang sesuai dengan pilihan jawaban (B) karena breed = reproduction
(berkembang biak).
Jawaban: B





12 # From the text we may conclude that ....


A. a whale can both eat squid and plankton
B. toothed whales chew their foods before swallowing it
C. the two types of whales live in the diff erent waters
D. baleen whales swallow the water containing the plankton
E. each type of whale eats a specifi c kind of foods


Pembahasan :
Berdasarkan informasi yang terdapat pada paragraf ketiga, maka dapat disimpulkan
bahwa baik paus yang memiliki gigi (toothed whales) dan yang tidak memiliki gigi (baleen
whales) memiliki makanan yang tersendiri sesuai dengan bentuk tubuh dan keunikan
yang mereka miliki.
Jawaban: E





The killer sea waves known as Tsunamis are so quiet in their approach from a far, so
harmless, that until recently their history has been one of surprise attack.

Out in the middle of the ocean, the distance between tsunami wave crests can be 100
miles and the height of the wave have no more than three feet: sailors can ride one and
suspect nothing. At the shoreline, the first sign is often an ebbing—a retreat but rather a
gathering of forces. When the great waves finally do strike, they rear up and hit harbor and
coast, causing death and damage.

These seismic sea waves—or tidal waves—as they are sometimes called, bear no relation
to the moon or tides. And the word “tsunami”, Japanese for “harbor wave”, related to their
destination rather than their origin. The causes are various: undersea or coastal earthquakes,
deep ocean avalanches or volcanism. Whatever the cause, the wave motion starts with a
sudden move like a hit from a giant paddle that displaces the water. And the greater the
undersea hit, the greater the tsunami’s damaging power.

In 1883, Krakatoa volcano in the East Indies erupted, and the entire island collapsed in
820 feet of water. A tsunami is a tremendous forces bouncing around Java and Sumatera,
killing 36.000 people with walls of water that reached 115 feet in height.

In 1946, a tsunami struck first near Alaska and then, without warning, hit Hawaiian
Islands, killing 159 people and causing millions of dollars of damage. This led to the creation
of the Tsunami Warning System, whose nerve centre in Honolulu keeps around—the—clock
vigil with the aid of new technology. If the seismic sea waves are confirmed by the Honolulu
centre, warnings are transmitted within a few hours to all threatened Pasific points. Tsunamis
have been deprived of their most deadly sting—surprise.

13 # The writer describes in details ....


A. how harmless the tsunamis seems to be for sailors
B. what damage the tsunami caused in Japan
C. when the tsunami tends to attack unexpectedly
D. why tsunamis are called the killer sea waves
E. where tsunamis have been most severe in their attack


Pembahasan :
Dalam bacaan tersebut, penulis ingin menyampaikan betapa dahsyatnya bencana alam
tsunami yang tidak disangka-sangka kedatangannya. Pada awal paragraf dikatakan,
munculnya tsunami terjadi secara tiba-tiba tanpa adanya tanda-tanda alam yang disadari
oleh manusia. Maka, jawaban yang paling tepat untuk pertanyaan tersebut adalah C.
Jawaban: C





14 # Why are tsunamis seemingly harmless when they start?


A. The waves out in the ocean were not alarmingly high.
B. The ebbing of the water leave fish stranded and slapping on the bottom.
C. The great waves strike, reaching up and hitting harbor and coast.
D. The waves approaching from a far gather forces and move the water away from the
land.
E. The seismic sea waves bear no relation to the moon or tides.


Pembahasan :
Pada paragraf kedua dikatakan bahwa jauh di lautan sana, gelombang tsunami berjarak
sekitar 100 mil dan tingginya tidak lebih dari tiga meter. Hal tersebut tidak menimbulkan
kekhawatiran bagi para pelaut yang menganggap hal tersebut adalah hal yang wajar.
Di tepian pantai pun gelombang yang terjadi tidaklah dahsyat sehingga tsunami tidak
terlihat menakutkan ketika mulai terjadi. Dilihat dari pilihan jawaban yang ada, maka
jawaban (A)-lah yang paling tepat karena awalnya terlihat sebagai gelombang biasa maka
kedatangannya sangatlah mengejutkan.
Jawaban: A





15 # The following are possible causes for seismic waves, except ....


A. earthquakes under the oceans
B. underwater avalanches
C. the rise and fall of the sea levels
D. ocean volcanoes
E. seashore earthquakes


Pembahasan :
Yang bukan merupakan penyebab dari terjadinya tsunami adalah naik dan turunnya
permukaan air laut karena air laut yang pasang dan surut adalah hal yang umum terjadi di
laut dan tidak berpotensi menyebabkan tsunami; seperti pada jawaban (C).
Jawaban: C





16 # Which of the recorded tsunami in the text was the worst? The one that hit ....


A. The East Hindies


B. The Island of Java


C. Alaska


D. The Hawaiian Islands


E. Honolulu


Pembahasan :
Berdasarkan keterangan pada paragraf keempat dalam bacaan, disebutkan bahwa salah
satu bencana tsunami yang terdahsyat pernah terjadi di sekitar kepulauan Jawa dimana
bencana tersebut telah menelan korban jiwa lebih dari 36.000 orang dan gelombang
yang sangat tinggi mencapai ketinggian 115 kaki.
Jawaban: B





17 # The danger of tsunamis has been reduced by ....


A. establishing local nerve centre
B. the countries around the Pasific Rim
C. close control from a new warning centre
D. warning the nerve centre of seismic waves
E. the Tsunami Warning System at the bottom of the sea


Pembahasan :
Bahaya tsunami telah menyadarkan banyak pihak akan pentingnya mengetahui gejala
tsunami dari awal kemunculannya. Berdasarkan bacaan di paragraf kelima, banyak negara
kemudian saling bekerjasama untuk mendirikan pusat peringatan bencana tsunami
dan mengawasi dari dekat secara langsung gejala yang umumnya muncul menjelang
terjadinya tsunami untuk menghindari korban jiwa yang lebih banyak lagi.
Jawaban: C





The view that women are better parents than men has shown itself to be true throughout
history. This is not to say that men are not of importance in child-rearing; indeed, they are
most necessary if children are to appreciate fully the roles of both sexes. But women have
proven themselves superior parents as a result of their conditioning, their less aggressive
nature and generally better communication skills.

From the time they are little, females learn about nurturing. First with dolls and later
perhaps with younger brothers and sisters, girls are given the role of career. Girls see their
mothers in the same roles so it is natural that they identify this as female activity. Boys, in
contrast, learn competitive roles far removed from what it means to nurture. While boys may
dream of adventures, girls conditioning means they tend to see the future in terms of raising
families.

Girls also appear to be less aggressive than boys. In adulthood, it is men not women,
who prove to be the aggressors in crime and in war. Obviously, in raising children, a more
patient, gentle manner is preferable to a more aggressive one. Although, there certainly exist
gentle men and aggressive women, by and large, female are less likely to resort to violence in
attempting to solve problems.

Finally, women tend to be better communicator than men. This is shown in intelligence
test, where females, on average, do better in verbal communication than males. Of course,
communication is of utmost important in rearing children, as children tend to learn from and
adopt the communication styles of their parents.

Thus, it is all very well to suggest a greater role for men in raising children, let us not
forget that women are generally better suited to the parenting roles.

18 # The main information of the text is about ....


A. the importance of men and women in child rearing
B. the reluctance of men to play the role of parents
C. the reasons why women are better parents than men
D. the superior of women in family
E. the diff erent attitudes of men and women as parents


Pembahasan :Kalimat ditandai oleh kata penghubung yang dapat menunjukkan daftar (listing)
seperti: fi rst, later, fi nally serta kata penghubung lainnya yang menunjukkan beberapa

perbandingan. Dari bacaan tersebut jelas terlihat adanya perbandingan serta alasan-
alasan yang timbul di masyarakat bahwa wanita memang lebih baik sebagai orangtua

dibanding pria dengan segala kelebihan dan kekurangannya.
Jawaban: C





19 # As parents, women in general play a more important role than men because they are ....


A. not aggressive at all
B. good communicators
C. superior human beings
D. experienced in raising children
E. capable of solving problems


Pembahasan :
Pada kalimat terakhir pada paragraf pertama dikatakan bahwa wanita mempunyai peranan
yang lebih luas dan lebih banyak karena wanita umumnya mempunyai kemampuan dalam
berkomunikasi dan mengkomunikasikan segala sesuatunya dengan lebih baik dibanding
pria.
Jawaban: B





20 # Most women are good mothers because they ....


A. have brothers and sisters with whom they play
B. had to learn about nurturing when they were children
C. have never dreams of adventure like boys
D. are not to learn about competitive roles
E. have known the role of career since childhood


Pembahasan :
Sejak kecil wanita telah diajarkan baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung oleh
lingkungan, terutama dari ibu mereka, mengenai apa yang harus mereka lakukan di masa
depan, terutama tentang bagaimana cara merawat dan mengasuh seorang anak. Tanpa
disadari, setiap wanita telah mempunyai naluri keibuan sejak mereka masih kecil, entah
karena terbiasa bermain dengan saudara maupun dengan meniru perilaku ibu mereka
dalam mengasuh anak; terbukti dengan lebih mampunya wanita dalam merawat anak
dan keluarga dibanding pria pada umumnya.
Jawaban: E





21 # The following are the general characteristics of men, EXCEPT ....


A. aggressive
B. adventures
C. impatient
D. irresponsible
E. competitive


Pembahasan :
Aggressive ditunjukkan dalam kalimat “Girls are also appear to be less aggressive than
boys”; adventurous ditunjukkan dalam kalimat “Boys may dream of adventures”; impatient
ditunjukkan dalam kalimat “It is men, not women, to be the aggressor.”; dan competitive dalam
kalimat “Boys, in contrast, learn competitive roles.” Dari pilihan kosakata yang ada, maka

yang tidak termasuk karakteristik seorang pria secara umum adalah (D) Irresponsible atau
tidak bertanggung jawab. Karena tidak semua pria adalah pria yang tidak bertanggung
jawab pada berita tersebut
Jawaban: D





22 #  According to the text, which of the following statement is TRUE about parents in
general?


A. Children love their mothers more than they love their fathers.
B. All fathers tend to be aggressive and violent towards their children.
C. Mothers play a greater role in the education of their children.
D. Even gentle fathers are unable to communicate with children.
E. There is no communication between fathers and their children.


Pembahasan :
Secara keseluruhan, teks tersebut menggambarkan tentang betapa hebatnya peranan
seorang wanita dalam kehidupan keluarga mereka. Meskipun pria juga mempunyai andil
yang cukup besar, namun peran seorang ibu tidak dapat tergantikan oleh siapapun.
Karena itu, jawaban yang paling tepat untuk pertanyaan tersebut adalah (C).
Jawaban: C





Did you ride your bike to school when you were a kid? A generation ago most kids rode,
walked or caught the bus to school; very few of us were dropped by our parents at the school

gate. These days most of us have experienced the daily traffic jams around schools at drop-
off and picked-up times, as parents drive their children to the school gate. While there is a

national data on the number of children who walk or ride to school, a recent Victorian survey
found nearly half of children are driven to school every day.
Parents choose to drop their kids at school for a number of reasons—mostly do with
safely and convenience. But experts say chauffeuring your kids to school every day could
mean they are missing out on much—needed exercise and other life skills.
Researchers suggest at least a third of Australian children aged 9−16 years are not
getting the amount of daily physical activity recommended by national guidelines. But this
is not because children’s participation in leisure of sporting activities has dropped off, says
Dr. Jan Garrad. Participation in these activities has not altered much over the years, Garrad
says but what has changed is the level of incidental activity children do. “When you look at
countries where children are just active as part of everyday life, they do not have to be sporty.
All they have to do is to get away around the way the community gets around by walking and
cycling, and they get enough physical activity,” she says.

23 # The author develops some ideas in paragraf 2 by ....


A. describing parents’ chauffeuring followed by its effects
B. explaining reasons for chauffeuring and their advantages
C. discussing the function of chauffeuring and the impacts
D. arguing for chauffeuring practice for children’ safety
E. exposing how parents chauffer and its drawbacks


Pembahasan :
Menurut paragraf kedua dari bacaan di atas, para orangtua memilih untuk menyetir dan
mengantarkan langsung anak mereka ke sekolah karena berbagai alasan. Di antaranya
karena alasan keamanan dan kenyamanan. Namun, tanpa mereka sadari, dengan selalu
mengantarkan anak mereka ke sekolah membuat anak-anak kehilangan waktu untuk
bersosialisasi dan juga berolahraga di lingkungan sekitar; dan itulah yang menjadi
kelemahannya.
Jawaban: E





24 # By writing the sentence ”... chauffeuring your kids to school every day could mean they
are missing out on much-needed exercise and other life skills.” (paragraph 2 lines 2-3); the
author implies that ....


A. taking kids to school makes them deprived individuals when they grow up
B. kids given lift to school likely lose vital social and physical advantages
C. schooling means not only learning in classes but also socializing with others
D. parents spoil their kids’ future social and physical life by giving them a lift
E. when a child needs physical and social training, parents should facilitate them


Pembahasan :
Berdasarkan petikan kalimat tersebut, dapat disimpulkan bahwa selain memiliki sisi
positif dari pihak orangtua, namun ternyata terdapat sisi yang negatif bagi para anak.
Diantar-jemput setiap hari ke sekolah membuat mereka kehilangan kesempatan untuk
bersosialisasi dengan lingkungan dan menggerakkan tubuh.
Jawaban: B





25 # Dr. Garrard statement “... where children are just active as a part of everyday life, they do
not have to be sporty.” (paragraph 3 line 5) may be best restated that ....


A. children who are active do not automatically mean they will be good sport
B. being muscular should not be the aim of children who are naturally active
C. children’ physical fitness is not closely related with their daily activities
D. activeness in children does not mean to make these children physically fit
E. when naturally active, children need no more scheduled sports activities


Pembahasan :
Pada kalimat di atas, dengan kata lain dapat dikatakan bahwa ketika anak-anak sudah terbiasa untuk bergerak secara aktif, maka sesungguhnya mereka tidak perlu lagi
melakukan olahraga secara rutin. Karena dengan selalu bergerak setiap hari sama dengan
melakukan olahraga secara rutin. Berdasarkan pilihan jawaban diatas, maka jawaban yang
paling tepat untuk pertanyaan tersebut adalah pada pilihan (E).
Jawaban: E

The part following the passage above most likely contains information on ....

A. advice to parents for their children to have enough physical activities
B. the decreasing trend of children to do physical activities at their will
C. parental motives behind chauffeuring their children to school
D. reason for children not to do fun and incidental activities
E. effects of having children not to be given a lift to school


Pembahasan :
Pada paragraf kedua dalam bacaan tersebut dikatakan bahwa orangtua memiliki banyak
motif atau alasan untuk mengantarkan sendiri anak mereka ke sekolah. Maka pilihan
jawaban yang paling tepat adalah pilhan jawaban (C).

Jawaban: C




Passage A

School is necessary because it, fi rst, makes communication with diverse people essential,
as parents do not choose where their children go, and secondly, homeschooling and
extracurricular activities connected to it cannot bring that diversity, for the attending group
is self-selecting, rather than ‘unfi ltered mixture’. I believe that none of the two assumptions is
warranted nor true.

In the fi rst place, parents still select schools for their children on the basis of common values,
cultures and achievements. As such, public schools then off er obvious misrepresentations of
the society.

Not only that, I think it’s non-sense that homeschooling should somehow get rid of
diversity from socialization in sports teams or other clubs. What members of a basketball team
or a debate club share is not race, religion, nor income bracket: it is the desire to participate.

 

Passage B

Children can perhaps be best described as beings of potential during their schools years.
Each child is in the process of discovering their talents and having them be cared for in an
attempt to best reach self-actualization.

Under the homeschooling system parents become much more exclusive mentors to
a child, and this can be problematic. Although parents are generally aware of what their
children is capable of, their evaluations are not always precise.

 

This could be for a number of reasons. First, it may due to the fact that children are
predominantly seen in the home environment, limiting their chances to show off their
potential in other situations. It could also be because parents sometimes assume that their
children will share the same talents that they had. Simply stated, it would be unreasonable to
assume parents could see the whole pictures.

26 # The common theme underlying both passages above is ....


A. arguments against home school education practices
B. evidence of several problems with homeschooling
C. reasons why homeschooling should be eliminated
D. failure which is associated with homeschooling
E. formal school and home school education


Pembahasan :
Pada passage A terdapat kalimat yang mengatakan bahwa “... I think it’s non-sense that
homeschooling should somehow get rid of diversity from socialization in sports teams or other
clubs.” Begitu pula sebaliknya pada passage B ditemukan tentang berbagai kontra terkait
dengan adanya homeschooling dalam bidang pendidikan. Sehingga kalimat yang paling
tepat mencakup kedua passage tersebut adalah jawaban (A).
Jawaban: A





27 # Which of the following statements refl ects a fact mentioned in either passage above?


A. Joining a social club is a matter of wish to participate.
B. Interacting with other individuals is very important.
C. Children are individuals with inborn capacity.
D. Sports teams are a form of social unit.
E. Parents play a role as a private guru.


Pembahasan :
Melalui kalimat “What members of a basketball team or a debate club share is not race, religion,
nor income bracket: it is the desire to participate.” Pada passage A, dapat dikatakan bahwa
faktanya seringkali bukan hanya sekadar mengikuti sebuah klub atau menjadi bagian
dari sebuah tim yang diinginkan seorang anak, namun lebih kepada keinginannya untuk
berpartisipasi dan bersosialisasi dengan lingkungan mereka sendiri. Dan hal tersebutlah
yang tercermin pada kedua bacaan di atas.
Jawaban: A





28 # The idea in passage B which is diff erent from that in passage A is ....


A. thoughts that schools are a medium for individual to socialize freely


B. the need to join social events not diversity that homeschoolers seek


C. parents limited understanding of their children’s potentials and talents


D. parents personal preference to a certain type of school for their children


E. wrong assumptions on both home school education and homeschooling


Pembahasan :
Pada passage B dikatakan bahwa orangtua cenderung memiliki pemahaman yang terbatas
terhadap potensi serta bakat yang dimiliki oleh anak-anak mereka. Sehingga, seringkali
apa yang menjadi keinginan orangtua menjadi tidak sejalan dengan bakat yang dimiliki
oleh anak-anak mereka. Maka, jawaban yang paling mencerminkan passage B adalah
jawaban (C).
Jawaban: C





29 # The best summary of both passages is ....


A. ideas of school and home school learning are wrong; yet, school is better
B. schools are the right medium for socializing; yet, parents are still selective
C. there is no rational support to believe education at home and at school
D. children are going their ways to develop their talents and personality
E. parents and teachers make inaccurate evaluation on children’ s talents


Pembahasan :
Kesimpulan yang paling tepat untuk kedua bacaan di atas, terlepas dari permasalahan
homeschooling dan bakat yang cenderung salah diarahkan, adalah sekolah merupakan
media yang paling tepat bagi anak uuntuk bersosialisasi; meskipun tidak dapat dipungkiri
bahwa orangtua pun masih tetap selektif dalam memilih sekolah yang terbaik bagi
mereka.
Jawaban: B





30 # If a child’s parents are not able to identify the child’s talents comprehensively, a home
school child’s basketball talent will ....


A. never be revealed until the right expert can reveal the child’s talent
B. grow normally because somebody’s talent is not affected by anyone else
C. grow little and later it may stop growing at all as there is a little stimulation
D. remain undeveloped because none is able to reveal the child’s potential
E. still grow in so far he/she has the need to partake in a basketball team


Pembahasan :
Jika orangtua tidak mampu mengenali bakat dan talenta yang dimiliki dengan baik, maka
bakat tersebut akan menjadi hal yang sia-sia dan tidak dapat berkembang karena tidak
ada yang mampu mengembangkan bakat yang dimiliki selain individu itu sendiri.
Jawaban: D





Passage A

For those of you now eyeing your cell-phones suspiciously, it is worth nothing that
both the National Cancer Institute (NCI) and the World Health Organization (WHO) say there
is no evidence to support the assertion that cell-phones are a public health threat. But a
number of scientists are worried that has been a dangerous rush to declare cell-phones
safe, using studies they feel are inadequate and too often weighted towards the wireless
industry interests. An analysis published by University of Washington neurologist Henry Lai
determined that far more independent studies than industry—funded studies have found at
least some type of biological effects from cell-phone exposure.

A strong link between mobiles and cancer could have major public-health implications.
As cell-phones make and take calls, they emit low-level-radio-frequency (RF radiation).
Stronger than FM radio signals, these RF waves are still a billionth the intensity of known
carcinogenic radiation like X-ray. (www.time.com)

Passage B

A study published in the journal Bioelectromagnetics reported that no statistically
significant change in the incidence of brain cancers in men and women in England between
1998 and 2007, a time when cell-phones use increased dramatically.
But now, new work published this week in the Journal of the American Medical Association
says there is an identifiable effect of cell-phones use in the brain, but it is too early to tell
what, if anything, that effect means health-wise.
There has been a lot of controversy of whether cell-phones could increase the temperature
of the brain, which in turn could affect energy requirements.
Based on our study, we really cannot infer whether this is a bad or could even have
potentially good applications so that—our finding doesn’t illuminate or enlighten that very
important question or whether cell-phone exposure could have detrimental effects. (www.
npr.org)

31 # Which of the following reflects opinions mentioned in the both passages?


A. There was no increase of brain cancer patients in men and women between 1998-
2007.
B. Statements by NCI and WHO on safe use of cell phones have led to a dangerous
rush.
C. There is some type of biological effects from mobile phone exposure.
D. Radiation emitted by X-rays is carcinogenic.
E. Mobile phones emit deadly radiation.


Pembahasan :
Pada kedua bacaan tersebut sama-sama memiliki keterkaitan yakni keduanya menyatakan
bahwa terdapat beberapa efek biologis akibat terkena paparan radiasi dari penggunaan
telepon selular yang berlangsung terus-menerus.
Jawaban: C





32 # Information in both passages may lead to a hypothesis that ....


A. uncontrolled use of mobile phones will increase carcinogenic stuff in user’s brain
B. regular use of mobile cell-phones will increase biological defects not just in the brain
C. the increasing use of mobile phones will result in detrimental effects of their users.
D. careless use of mobile phones will increase levels of brains energy consumptions.
E. frequent use of mobile phones will increase the radiation accumulation in the brain.


Pembahasan :
Hypothesis adalah suatu prediksi atau perkiraan atas sesuatu yang sedang diamati saat
ini. Dalam hal ini, penggunaan telepon selular secara terus-menerus tanpa disadari, cepat
ataupun lambat, akan memberikan dampak yang sangat besar bagi kesehatan terutama
pada otak. Radiasi yang timbul akibat penggunaan telepon selular secara berkala akan
mengakibatkan kerusakan pada otak, syaraf, atau bahkan kanker otak.
Jawaban: E





33 #  The topic discussed in both passages above is ....


A. the increase in the brain cancer incidences by the mobile phones radiations
B. inconclusive empirical findings on the impact of the use of mobile phones
C. recent research findings on radiation by mobile phones on brain damage
D. arguments against frequent uses of mobile phones for health reasons
E. issues on the impact of using mobile phones on one state’s health


Pembahasan :
Topik yang terdapat pada kedua bacaan di atas adalah tentang hasil penelitian yang
dilakukan baru-baru ini yang mana hasilnya cukup mencengangkan yakni betapa besar
bahaya penggunaan telepon selular bagi otak, bahkan dapat menyebabkan kanker dan
penyakit lainnya.
Jawaban: C





34 # Both passages are similar in content in terms of addressing ....


A. relation between mobile phones and health
B. recent research evidence on cell-phones uses
C. mobile phones potential effects of mobile phone use on users’ brain
D. mobile phone use in triggering the brain cancer
E. finding the research on the use of mobile phones


Pembahasan :
Kedua paragraf di atas memiliki persamaan yakni membahas efek yang ditimbulkan oleh
telepon selular terhadap otak penggunanya.
Jawaban: C

cc: raja buku

Posting Komentar

0 Komentar

close